Indulge in Moist Sweet Potato Banana Bread with Chocolate Chips

0 Shares

There’s something wonderfully comforting about the smell of baked goods wafting through the house. The other day, as I reached for some ripe bananas, I was inspired to create a treat that blended both sweetness and nutrition, and thus my Sweet Potato Banana Bread was born. This delightful loaf is not just a way to use up those overripe bananas—it’s a delicious escape from the mundane fast food routine.

Imagine warm, moist slices enriched with the natural sweetness of sweet potatoes and bananas, all harmonized with a hint of cinnamon and a touch of chocolate chips. It’s the perfect dish for a cozy weekend brunch or an after-school snack. Plus, it’s so simple to make; a quick blend and a bake are all it takes to transform humble ingredients into something extraordinary.

Let me guide you through this easy journey from pantry staples to a warm, homemade delight that will have everyone asking for seconds!

Sweet Potato Banana Bread

Why is Sweet Potato Banana Bread so special?

Moist and Flavorful: This bread is wonderfully moist, thanks to the sweet potato and ripe bananas, giving it a lush texture that’s hard to resist.

Healthier Indulgence: Packed with whole wheat flour and natural sweeteners like honey or maple syrup, it’s a guilt-free treat you can enjoy without hesitation.

Quick Prep: With just 10 minutes of prep time, you can whip up this delightful loaf without the fuss, making it perfect for busy weekdays or last-minute cravings.

Versatile Delight: Serve it warm for breakfast, as an afternoon snack, or even as a dessert; it fits any occasion effortlessly!

Crowd-Pleasing: The addition of chocolate chips elevates this recipe, making it a hit with everyone—from kids to adults. Once you try it, you’ll always want to keep it on hand.

For more easy recipes that elevate your home cooking, check out our collection of delicious baking ideas.

Sweet Potato Banana Bread Ingredients

For the Batter
Cooked and mashed sweet potato – adds moisture and a subtle sweetness to the bread.
Mashed ripe banana – creates a tender crumb and a delightful flavor that complements the sweet potato beautifully.
Maple syrup or honey – brings natural sweetness; feel free to adjust the amount based on your preference for sweetness.
Melted coconut oil or avocado oil – keeps the bread moist; both oils add healthy fats for a rich flavor.
Apple cider vinegar – balances the sweetness and helps react with the baking soda for leavening.
Vanilla extract – enhances the overall flavor profile, making each slice even more aromatic.
Eggs – bind the ingredients together while adding protein to the loaf.

For the Dry Ingredients
Whole wheat flour – offers fiber and nutrition, making this sweet potato banana bread a wholesome choice.
Cinnamon – brings warmth and spice, amplifying the flavor of both the sweet potatoes and bananas.
Baking powder – provides lift for a fluffy texture.
Baking soda – helps the bread rise, ensuring it doesn’t turn too dense.
Salt – enhances all the flavors, making them more pronounced.

For the Chocolate Chips
Chocolate chips – add bursts of sweetness and a delightful contrast to the bread; choose dark chocolate for a richer taste.

Now that you’ve discovered the essential ingredients, it’s time to get baking! With these wholesome components, your Sweet Potato Banana Bread is just a blend away.

How to Make Sweet Potato Banana Bread

  1. Preheat the Oven: Begin by preheating your oven to 350°F (175°C). This ensures a perfect baking environment for your bread. Line a loaf pan with parchment paper or grease it with a bit of oil to prevent sticking.

  2. Blend the Wet Ingredients: In a blender, combine the cooked and mashed sweet potato, mashed banana, maple syrup or honey, eggs, vanilla extract, melted coconut oil, and apple cider vinegar. Blend until the mixture is smooth and creamy. Set this aside.

  3. Mix the Dry Ingredients: In a medium bowl, whisk together the whole wheat flour, baking powder, baking soda, salt, and cinnamon. Mix well to distribute the dry ingredients evenly.

  4. Combine the Mixtures: Pour the contents from the blender into the bowl with the dry ingredients. Stir gently until everything is well combined and the batter is smooth, being careful not to over mix.

  5. Add Chocolate Chips: Carefully fold in the chocolate chips, remembering to reserve a few for sprinkling on top of the loaf if you’d like to add a little extra charm to your bread.

  6. Pour and Spread the Batter: Transfer the batter into the prepared loaf pan. Use a spatula to spread the batter evenly, ensuring it’s nice and flat. Top with any reserved chocolate chips for a sweet finishing touch.

  7. Bake the Bread: Place the loaf pan into the preheated oven and bake for 35-40 minutes, or until the top is golden and a toothpick inserted in the center comes out clean.

  8. Cool and Slice: Once baked, allow the loaf to cool in the pan for about 15 minutes before transferring it to a wire cooling rack. After it’s cool enough to handle, slice it into 8 generous pieces and enjoy the delightful flavors!

Optional: Serve with a smear of nut butter for an extra tasty treat.

Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Sweet Potato Banana Bread

Sweet Potato Banana Bread Variations & Substitutions

Feel free to let your creativity shine when making this loaf; each variation offers its own delightful twist!

  • Nut-Free: Substitute chocolate chips with chopped nuts like walnuts or pecans for a delicious crunch.

  • Gluten-Free: Use a gluten-free flour blend instead of whole wheat flour to cater to gluten sensitivities. Just make sure to combine it with a bit of xanthan gum for a perfect rise.

  • Extra Flavors: Add a teaspoon of nutmeg or pumpkin pie spice for an additional layer of warm flavor that complements the existing ingredients beautifully.

  • Higher Fiber: Replace half of the whole wheat flour with oat flour or almond flour for a delightful twist and a nutrient boost.

  • Vegan: Swap eggs with flax eggs (1 tablespoon ground flaxseed mixed with 2.5 tablespoons water per egg) and use maple syrup as the only sweetener.

  • Fruit Boost: Incorporate 1/2 cup of grated carrots or zucchini for added moisture and nutrition; just be sure to squeeze out excess water before mixing!

  • Spicy Kick: Add a pinch of cayenne pepper or a finely chopped jalapeño for a surprising hint of heat that contrasts beautifully with the other flavors.

  • Decadent Swirl: Before baking, swirl in some nut butter (like almond or peanut butter) in the batter for an indulgent nutty flavor and added creaminess in every bite.

Expert Tips for Sweet Potato Banana Bread

Fresh Ingredients: Use ripe bananas and freshly cooked sweet potatoes for the best flavor; avoid overripe or spoiled produce to ensure a delightful taste.

Don’t Overmix: Mix the batter just until combined to ensure a light and airy texture. Overmixing can lead to dense bread.

Check for Doneness: Test with a toothpick inserted in the center; it should come out clean. If there’s batter on the toothpick, bake for a few more minutes.

Cool Completely: Allow the bread to cool completely before slicing. This helps to further enhance the texture, making it moist and easier to cut.

Storage Tips: Keep your Sweet Potato Banana Bread in an airtight container in the fridge for up to four days or freeze for later enjoyment.

What to Serve with Sweet Potato Banana Bread?

Imagine the comforting glow of a kitchen filled with delightful aromas, where every bite brings joy to your heart.

  • Creamy Greek Yogurt: Adds a tangy contrast that pairs beautifully with the sweetness of the bread. Drizzle with honey for an extra touch of indulgence.
  • Fresh Berries: The light tartness of strawberries or blueberries balances the rich flavors of the bread, providing a refreshing bite.
  • Nut Butter Spread: Almond or peanut butter not only enhances the nutty notes but also adds protein, making it a perfect breakfast option.
  • Warm Chai Latte: Spiced and creamy, this drink beautifully complements the cinnamon in the bread, creating a cozy pairing for chilly afternoons.
  • Coconut Whipped Cream: A light, fluffy topping that adds a tropical flair, accentuating the bread’s delightful moisture and sweetness.
  • Sautéed Apples: Warm, cinnamon-infused apples offer a warm, comforting side that harmonizes with the sweet potatoes in the bread.
  • Simple Green Salad: A fresh salad with greens, nuts, and a light vinaigrette provides a crunchy contrast, balancing the rich flavors of the loaf.
  • Coconut Milk Smoothie: Blend coconut milk with spinach and a banana for a creamy, nutritious drink that complements the sweet notes in the bread.
  • Dark Chocolate Squares: For desserts lovers, pairing a slice with a square of dark chocolate creates a delightful chocolatey finish, elevating the treat further!

Make Ahead Options

Sweet Potato Banana Bread is perfect for meal prep, making your busy weeknights much easier! You can prepare the batter and store it in the refrigerator for up to 24 hours in advance; just make sure to cover it tightly to maintain its freshness. Alternatively, bake the bread ahead of time, let it cool completely, and then slice it for easy serving—store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days or freeze individual slices for up to a month. When you’re ready to enjoy, simply reheat in the oven for a few minutes, and you’ll have a warm, delicious treat that tastes just as delightful as when freshly made!

How to Store and Freeze Sweet Potato Banana Bread

Fridge: Store your Sweet Potato Banana Bread in an airtight container for up to 4 days. This keeps it fresh and moist for snacking or breakfast.

Freezer: If you’d like to keep it longer, wrap the bread tightly in plastic wrap and then aluminum foil before placing it in the freezer. It will stay good for up to 1 month.

Thawing: When you’re ready to enjoy, simply transfer the frozen bread to the fridge overnight or remove slices and microwave them for about 20 seconds for a quick treat.

Reheating: For the best experience, reheat slices in the toaster or an oven set at 350°F (175°C) for a few minutes to restore that delightful warmth and moistness.

Sweet Potato Banana Bread

Sweet Potato Banana Bread Recipe FAQs

What is the best way to select ripe bananas for this recipe?
Absolutely! Look for bananas that are fully ripe with a nice yellow skin and a few dark spots. These spots indicate that the bananas are sweet and perfect for baking your Sweet Potato Banana Bread. Avoid bananas that are mostly green or have too many brown spots as they can add off-flavors to your bread.

How should I store Sweet Potato Banana Bread to maintain freshness?
You can store your Sweet Potato Banana Bread in an airtight container at room temperature for up to 2 days. For longer storage, place it in the refrigerator, where it will remain fresh for about 4 days. Just remember to let it cool completely before sealing it away.

Can I freeze Sweet Potato Banana Bread and for how long?
Yes, you can! To freeze your Sweet Potato Banana Bread, wrap the loaf tightly in plastic wrap followed by aluminum foil. This method provides a double layer of protection against freezer burn. It can be frozen for up to 1 month. When you’re ready to enjoy, just thaw it in the refrigerator overnight or microwave individual slices on low for about 20 seconds.

What if my Sweet Potato Banana Bread comes out too dense?
If you find that your bread is too dense, it might be due to overmixing the batter. When combining wet and dry ingredients, aim for just a few folds until they’re incorporated; don’t worry about a few lumps. Also, make sure to check your baking powder and baking soda for freshness, as expired leavening agents can lead to a heavier loaf.

Is this recipe suitable for those with dietary restrictions?
Very! The Sweet Potato Banana Bread can easily be adapted for various dietary needs. For a gluten-free option, you can substitute the whole wheat flour with a gluten-free blend. If you’re avoiding eggs, flaxseed meal works wonderfully as an egg replacement; mix 1 tablespoon of flaxseed meal with 2.5 tablespoons of water for each egg. Just let it sit for a few minutes until it thickens before adding to the batter.

Can I alter the sweetness level in the recipe?
Absolutely! You can adjust the sweetness by varying the amount of maple syrup or honey. If you prefer a less sweet bread, try reducing the sweetener by a tablespoon or two. Alternatively, you can enhance the natural sweetness by using extra ripe bananas or sweet potatoes!

Sweet Potato Banana Bread

Indulge in Moist Sweet Potato Banana Bread with Chocolate Chips

Enjoy this Sweet Potato Banana Bread, a delicious blend of sweet potatoes and bananas for a moist, flavorful treat.
Prep Time 10 minutes
Cook Time 40 minutes
Cooling Time 15 minutes
Total Time 1 hour 5 minutes
Servings: 8 slices
Course: MUFFINS
Cuisine: American
Calories: 180

Ingredients
  

For the Batter
  • 1 cup cooked and mashed sweet potato
  • 2 large mashed ripe bananas
  • 1/2 cup maple syrup or honey adjust to taste
  • 1/3 cup melted coconut oil or avocado oil
  • 1 tbsp apple cider vinegar
  • 1 tbsp vanilla extract
  • 2 large eggs
For the Dry Ingredients
  • 1 1/2 cups whole wheat flour
  • 1 tsp cinnamon
  • 1 tbsp baking powder
  • 1 tsp baking soda
  • 1/2 tsp salt
For the Chocolate Chips
  • 1 cup chocolate chips preferably dark chocolate

Equipment

  • blender
  • Loaf pan
  • mixing bowl

Method
 

How to Make Sweet Potato Banana Bread
  1. Preheat the Oven: Preheat your oven to 350°F (175°C) and line a loaf pan with parchment paper or grease it.
  2. Blend the Wet Ingredients: In a blender, combine the sweet potato, mashed banana, maple syrup or honey, eggs, vanilla extract, coconut oil, and vinegar. Blend till smooth.
  3. Mix the Dry Ingredients: In a bowl, whisk together the whole wheat flour, baking powder, baking soda, salt, and cinnamon.
  4. Combine the Mixtures: Pour the blended mixture into the dry ingredients and stir until just combined.
  5. Add Chocolate Chips: Fold in the chocolate chips, reserving some for topping if desired.
  6. Pour and Spread the Batter: Transfer the batter to the prepared loaf pan, smoothing the top.
  7. Bake the Bread: Bake in the preheated oven for 35-40 minutes, or until a toothpick comes out clean.
  8. Cool and Slice: Let the loaf cool for 15 minutes in the pan, then transfer to a wire rack. Slice and enjoy!

Nutrition

Serving: 1sliceCalories: 180kcalCarbohydrates: 30gProtein: 4gFat: 6gSaturated Fat: 3gPolyunsaturated Fat: 1gMonounsaturated Fat: 2gCholesterol: 30mgSodium: 150mgPotassium: 240mgFiber: 3gSugar: 10gVitamin A: 1200IUVitamin C: 3mgCalcium: 30mgIron: 1mg

Notes

Optional: Serve with nut butter for an extra tasty treat.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!
0 Shares

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating